Tuesday | Genomics resources available in Triticeae | |
7:45 | Registration | |
8:00 | Workshop opening and welcome | Appolinaire Djikeng |
Introduction and opening remarks | Brande Wulff & Cristobal Uauy | |
8:30 | 2 minute 2-slide introduction by all participants and workshop organisers | ~26 presentations (participants to email presentation beforehand) |
9:30 | TEA BREAK | |
10:00 | Introduction to wheat and barley genomics | Cristobal Uauy |
11:00 | Practical session: Introduction to using Ensembl Plant | Oluwaseyi Shorinola |
12:00 | LUNCH | |
13:00 | Practical session: Assessing natural variation data | Pilar Corredor |
14:00 | Practical session: Using BioMart to query genome features | Pilar Corredor |
15:00 | TEA BREAK | |
15:30 | Participant science presentations | 2 short presentations 10 min + 2 min Q&A |
16:00 | Practical exercise | Oluwaseyi Shorinola |
16:30 | General discussion and session wrap-up | |
17:00 | Day 1 close. Participants free to enjoy evening. | |
Wednesday | Genotyping and Breeding in Triticeae | Oluwaseyi Shorinola, Tilly Eldridge |
8:00 | Participant science presentations | 3 short presentations 10 min + 2 min Q&A |
8:45 | Genotyping in Triticeae: General overview and participant discussion | Cristobal Uauy |
9:15 | Practical session: Introduction to designing KASP markers (Polymarker) | Oluwaseyi Shorinola |
10:00 | TEA BREAK | |
10:30 | Practical session: running KASP markers | Cristobal Uauy, Oluwaseyi Shorinola, Tilly Eldridge (w. Pilar Corredor and Brande Wulff) |
12:00 | LUNCH | |
13:00 | Participant science presentations | 3 short presentations 10 min + 2 min Q&A |
13:45 | Introduction to using BMS tools in breeding programme | Nasser Yao |
15:00 | TEA/COFFEE BREAK | |
15:30 | Practical session: analysing KASP data | Oluwaseyi Shorinola |
16:30 | General discussion and session wrap-up | |
17:00 | Day 2 close. Participants free to enjoy evening. | |
Thursday | Implementing BMS tools in breeding programmes | |
8:00 | Participant science presentations | 3 short presentations 10 min + 2 min Q&A |
8:45 | Practical Session 1: Using BMS in breeding programmes-a case study | Nasser Yao |
10:00 | TEA/COFFEE BREAK | |
10:30 | Practical Session 2: Using BMS in breeding programmes-a case study | Nasser Yao |
12:00 | LUNCH | |
13:00 | Participant science presentations | 3 short presentations 10 min + 2 min Q&A |
13:45 | Practical session 3: Using BMS in breeding programmes-a case study | Nasser Yao |
15:00 | TEA/COFFEE BREAK | |
15:30 | Practical session 4: Using BMS in breeding programmes-a case study | Nasser Yao |
16:30 | General discussion and session wrap-up | |
17:00 | Day 3 close. | |
19:00 | Workshop dinner (venue TBC) | Nasser Yao |
Friday | Induced variation | Nasser Yao |
8:00 | Participant science presentations | 3 short presentations 10 min + 2 min Q&A |
8:45 | Mutational genomics I: TILLING in wheat | Cristobal Uauy |
9:30 | Mutational genomics II: MutRenSeq and MutChromSeq | Brande Wulff |
10:00 | TEA BREAK | |
10:30 | Practical session: finding and using TILLING mutants in wheat | Cristobal Uauy |
12:00 | LUNCH | |
13:00 | Participant science presentations | 3 short presentations 10 min + 2 min Q&A |
13:30 | Speed Breeding | Brande Wulff |
14:15 | Genome editing and discussion on GM | Oluwaseyi Shorinola |
15:00 | TEA/COFFEE BREAK | |
15:30 | Group discussion: State-of-the-art and future of African Triticeae research | Brande Wulff |
16:30 | Workshop evaluation | Cristobal Uauy |
17:00 | Workshop close | |